Doe ex rel. Subia v. Kansas City, Missouri Sch. Dist.: Missouri Expands the Scope of Sexual Harassment Claims under the MHRA
[…] Elementary School, as part of the
School District, was a public place of accommodation, and that he was deprived
of the full, free and equal use and enjoyment of the school and its services by
way of the School District's actions and
inactions.


The School District moved to dismiss Doe's Petition.  Following a hearing, the Circuit Court granted
the School District’s motion to dismiss on the basis that Doe failed to state a
cause of action under the MHRA against the School District.  Doe thereafter appealed the decision.


On appeal, the
Missouri Court of Appeals relied upon Section 213.065 of the MHRA, which
provides in relevant part:
  1. All persons within the
    jurisdiction of the state of Missouri
    are free and equal and shall be entitled to the full and equal use and
    enjoyment within this state of any place of public accommodation, as
    hereinafter defined, without discrimination or segregation on the grounds of
    race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability.
  2. It is an unlawful discriminatory
    practice for any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or
    deny any other person, or to attempt to refuse, withhold from or deny any other
    person, any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or
    privileges made available in any place of public accommodation, as defined in
    section 213.010 and this section, or to segregate or discriminate against any
    such person in the use thereof on the grounds of race, color, religion,
    national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability.
  3. The
    provisions of this section shall not apply to…a place of accommodation…or other
    establishment which is not in fact open to the public. . . .


Section
213.010(15) defines “places of public accommodation” as “all places or
businesses offering or holding out to the general public, goods, services,
privileges, facilities, advantages or accommodations for the peace, comfort,